Pin It

Privacy Policy

Simplicity Pattern Co. Inc. and its affiliates (including without limitation Conso International Corporation and Wm. Wright Co. and their affiliates), successors and assigns (collectively, “Simplicity”, “we”, “us”, etc.), respects the privacy of visitors and users of www.simplicity.com (the “Site”). Because Simplicity wants to demonstrate its commitment to privacy, we have disclosed our Privacy Policy for the Site on this page. If you have any question or concern regarding this Policy, please contact us at info@simplicity.com.

Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you: (1) in understanding how we collect, use, and safeguard the personal information you provide to us, and (2) in making informed decisions when using the Site. By accessing or using the Site, you agree that you are bound by the Terms of Use for the Site and this Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs our use and collection of information from you through your use of the Site. Note: this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you may provide to Simplicity through other means, e.g., at a live event, via mail, or via telephone. Likewise, this Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected directly or indirectly by third parties (including advertisers and third party service providers) for goods or services made available through the Site and are not directly associated with your use of the Site (for example, subscribing to a third party's online newsletter, the online purchase of goods or services through a third party website, registering for an online contest, or registering to participate in a message board maintained on or through a third party website). By visiting the Site, you agree that your visit and any dispute over our online privacy practices relating to the Site are governed by this Privacy Policy and the associated Terms of Use for the Site.

  1. What Information Do We Collect?
  2. How Do We Use Collected Information?
  3. Children
  4. Site Use
  5. Links to Other Sites
  6. Security
  7. Acceptance of this Policy
  8. Changing Your Information; Opting Out
  9. California “Shine the Light”
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

a) Information We Collect Automatically
Simplicity will automatically collect information about your use of the Site, such as the domain and Internet address of the website from which you accessed the Site, the date and time you access the Site, and your IP address (the series of numbers associated with your individual computer). This information is not “Personal Information” and does not tell us who you are. Simplicity may use automatically collected information to analyze and enhance the Site, and may aggregate and share this information with business partners, sponsors, and other third parties.

b) Personal Information
We do not require registration or submission of your name, address, and other personally-identifying information (“Personal Information”) to obtain basic access to the Site, but you may not be able to use all of the Site’s features if you do not provide you Personal Information to us. For example, we will request Personal Information when you engage in online shopping transactions. But Simplicity will not collect any of your Personal Information unless you voluntarily provide it.

c) Financial Information
Simplicity may ask you for certain financial information (such as your credit card number, expiration date, and security code) when you order products through our online store. We will use this Personal Information to process your orders and may share it with credit card processing companies and our third party providers, e.g., shippers, when necessary for the processing of your orders. These organizations have their own privacy and data collection practices. Simplicity has no responsibility for these independent policies.

d) Non-Personally-Identifiable Information

Simplicity may also collect information about you that is not personally-identifiable. Examples include your gender, interests, and preferences. Simplicity will not collect any such demographic information about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily, but if you do, we may share it with advertisers, business partners, and other third parties. For example, we may inform a sponsor that the membership of the Site is X percent female and Y percent male.

2. HOW DO WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION?

a) Information Placed Automatically On Your Computer
When you view the Site, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a "cookie" or similar file. Cookies can be accessed by the Site when you next visit so we know it’s you and allow us to tailor the Site to better match your interests and preferences. Also, advertisers and third parties that provide products or services may also assign their own cookies to your computer. Simplicity cannot control this process. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can set your browser to erase cookies from your computer, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

b) Personal Information
When you provide Simplicity with your Personal Information, we may store and process it to better understand your needs and improve our products and services. We may also use it to send you for informational, marketing, and promotional information or administrative information about the Site. If you do not want to receive such notices, you may opt out of receiving such messages by emailing us at info@simplicity.com.

We may use and disclose your Personal Information to third parties to the extent necessary to provide specific products or services to us, including assistance with products or services you have ordered. We may also disclose Personal Information to third parties if we believe that disclosing it is necessary to protect the rights or property of Simplicity or anyone else or if we believe in good faith that the law requires it. Finally, we may transfer your Personal Information to successors of our business assets.

We may provide third parties information about you that does not allow you to be identified or contacted, and such information may be combined with similar information of other Site users. For example, we might inform third parties of the demographic breakdown of our registered users. These third parties may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising products or services (including vendors and web site tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers, and other similar parties.

Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise stated at the time Personal Information is gathered, we will not provide it to third parties.

3. CHILDREN

The Site is intended for adult use only. The Site is not directed at individuals less than eighteen years of age, and Simplicity does not intend to collect any Personal Information from such individuals.

4. SITE USE

The Site allows links to various other sites not owned or controlled by anyone at Simplicity, and we assume no responsibility for the privacy and other information practices of other sites you are able to access through the Site. Links to other sites do not imply that we are affiliated with or endorse the linked sites, so read their terms of use and privacy policies carefully.

5. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Site allows links to various other sites not owned or controlled by anyone at Simplicity, and we assume no responsibility for the privacy and other information practices of other sites you are able to access through the Site. Links to other sites do not imply that we are affiliated with or endorse the linked sites, so read their terms of use and privacy policies carefully.

The importance of security for Personal Information is of utmost concern to us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we can't ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.

6. SECURITY

We contract with a third party to maintain and host the Site. Therefore, any information you submit, including Personal Information, will be placed and stored on a computer server maintained by this third-party host. We believe that we and our host provider have implemented technology, security features, and policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your Personal Information from unauthorized access or improper use. Nevertheless, we cannot be responsible for unauthorized access to the Site or information by computer hackers or by others who have obtained illegal or unauthorized access.

The importance of security for Personal Information is of utmost concern to us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we can't ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.

7. ACCEPTANCE OF THIS POLICY

By using the Site, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy and the associated Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this Policy or the Terms, please do not use the Site. If you use the Site after we post any change to this Policy or the Terms, you will be deemed to have agreed to and accepted the change.

8. CHANGING YOUR INFORMATION; OPTING OUT

To remove or change your contact information or other Personal Information, to not receive future mailings or other communications, as well as for all other inquiries, please contact us at info@simplicity.com or call 1-888-588-2700. You may also use one of the options below:

All of our email newsletters contain an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of the email. Look for the words "Click here to remove your email address" and click on that link. You will be taken to a confirmation page where you simply click “Yes” to be removed from the applicable lists.

For other inquiries and information requests please use the Contact Us form on the Comments and Feedback page of our Site. Note: You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove from our system each and every record of the Personal Information you may have provided us. The need to back-up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of your Personal Information may exist in a non-erasable form that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate. However, we promise that promptly after receiving your request, all Personal Information stored in databases we actively use and other readily searchable media will be updated, corrected, changed, or deleted, as appropriate, as soon as reasonably practicable.

9. CALIFORNIA “SHINE THE LIGHT”

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Site users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. For inquiries regarding our disclosure policy, please contact us by clicking on the “Contact us” link in any page in the Site and following the instructions there, or email us at info@simplicity.com

BY USING THE SITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT USE THE SITE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE SITE AFTER THE POSTING OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL MEAN THAT YOU ACCEPT THOSE CHANGES.